HOMENEWSMOVIESNICE GUYSHOT CHICKSCOMMENTS

Tyson Beckford

   » Movie actors   » Male models   » All on letter "T"

Tyson Beckford
 

 

See also

Jude Law

Jude Law

Real Name: David Jude Law
Nationality: British
Height: 5' 11
Hair: Dark Blonde
Eyes: Blue
Born...
Matt Damon

Matt Damon

Real Name: Matthew Paige Damon
Nationality: American
Height: 5'10
Hair: Dark Blonde
Eyes: Blue ...
Russell Crowe

Russell Crowe

Real Name: Russell Ira Crowe
Nationality: New Zealand-Australian
Height: 5' 11½"
Hair: Light...
Ryan Phillippe

Ryan Phillippe

Real Name: Matthew Ryan Phillippe
Nationality: American
Height: 5' 9"
Hair: Dark Blonde
Eyes: Bl...
Will Smith

Will Smith

Real Name: Willard Christopher Smith Jr.
Nationality: American
Height: 6' 1"
Hair: Black
Eyes: B...

Tyson Beckford fan forums

Austin
Drogba's petulant slap sums up the exact type of payler he is. For all his physical gifts, his mental capacity inevitably rules over all. That's why Vidic is a champion this morning, and Drogba will be on a new team soon.
 
Article: Tyson Beckford
reply... 10/13/2015


|

Tyson Beckford biography

Nationality: American

Height: 6'2

Hair: Shaved

Eyes: Brown

Born: December 1971 in New York.

Discovered: Tyson was scouted by an editor from hip-hop magazine 'The Source' in 1991. Through that connection, he hooked up with a New York agency, and within months, Beckford was before the lenses of Herb Ritts and Bruce Weber. It was Weber who first brought the model to Lauren, who nabbed him for the company's sport, fragrance and body lines. By 1995, Beckford was on the covers of major magazines, including Paper and Essence and multiple-page spreads in Vogue, GQ, the New York Times and Details.

Resume: Ralph Lauren hired him in 1993 to represent his Polo Sport line exclusively. It was photographer Bruce Weber who introduced Tyson to Ralph Lauren, who immediately hired him to represent the company's fragrance and body line, 'Sport'. By 1995, Beckford was on the covers of major magazines, including Paper and Essence and multiple-page spreads in Vogue, GQ, the New York Times and Details.

He played himself in the TV Reality Series, "I'm a Celebrity, Get Me Out of Here!"

He also appeared in the films Zoolander (2001); Biker Boyz (2003); and Searching for Bobby D (2005).

He is currently working on pre-production for the film Dream Street.

Story continues below

Home: Harlem, New York City and Jamaica.

Known For: His unusual good looks and his eyes. He was named 1995 Model of the Year at the VH1 Fashion Awards and one of People's 50 Most Beautiful People.

Tattoos: He has eight. His goal is to have more than Dennis Rodmann.

Family: He is the child of a Jamaican father and Chinese-American mother.

Other: Tyson is an American citizen but grew up in Jamaica and Rochester, New York, and was involved in gangs, drugs and theft when he was a teenager. In fact, he says, he'd likely be in jail or dead today if he hadn't been plucked off the street in 1991 by an editor from the hip-hop magazine The Source.

Tyson wants to start acting and is taking lessons, in the mean time he's strutting the runways, working on a new exercise video and posing for a series of calendars.

Like it? Share!  

Tyson Beckford fan forums

Austin
Drogba's petulant slap sums up the exact type of payler he is. For all his physical gifts, his mental capacity inevitably rules over all. That's why Vidic is a champion this morning, and Drogba will be on a new team soon.
 
Article: Tyson Beckford
reply... 10/13/2015

 Home | Map | All HighLifers by letters: 5 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Z  | Feel free to
school shooting news